Recovery home profitability in Wyoming comes down to two numbers: what a private-pay resident can afford each week, and what the property costs to hold. There is no Medicaid room-and-board payer here, no statewide recovery-housing rent voucher, and no certified-supply directory feeding referrals, so nearly every dollar of revenue comes out of a resident’s own paycheck.
With five beds, which is the largest home most Wyoming towns will treat as an ordinary dwelling, that produces a small revenue ceiling and very little room for error. The model works, and it works on one specific version of the deal. Getting the property cost right is the difference between a home that clears money and one that does not. The national figures for all 50 states show whether sober living homes are profitable in every state, including Wyoming.
Before you read onHow to Open a Sober Living Home in WyomingThis post covers one piece of the process. The complete Wyoming guide walks through every step, from planning to your first resident.→Is It Profitable to Operate a Recovery Home in Wyoming?
Yes, but only on the right property, and the property decides it. A five-bed home renting beds at $650 a month models $2,815 in monthly revenue. Owned free and clear it produces about $1,149 a month before the owner’s labor. On a typical lease it hovers just under break-even. Financed at Wyoming’s median-plus price it loses about $797 a month.
Run your own numbersSober Living CalculatorThe model above uses one sample Wyoming home. Enter an address and square footage to see the beds, rent per bed and monthly revenue for your property.→Wyoming scores 5 out of 10 on the composite Operating Climate Score and is classified Lightly Regulated, and Foote (2026) scores its market strength at 4, a floor below both North Dakota and South Dakota. Entry is about as easy as the country gets: no operating license for a peer-run home, no mandatory certification, and no state recovery-residence credential to buy.
What is missing is a payer. Wyoming has not expanded Medicaid, so there is no room-and-board line and no peer-service billing channel to attach to a bed (KFF, Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions), and the state’s Behavioral Health Division runs no open-enrollment rent voucher for recovery housing. Foote (2026) scores resident-funding access at 4 for that reason.
The squeeze is arithmetic, not management. Five beds at $650 puts a hard ceiling of $3,250 on gross rent, while the house itself costs what any four-bedroom house in Cheyenne or Casper costs: HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a four-bedroom unit runs $1,916 in the Cheyenne area, $1,764 in the Casper area, and $1,662 in Albany County, against a statewide four-bedroom average of $1,660 (HUD Office of Policy Development and Research, Fair Market Rents).
More than half of gross rent goes to the roof before a single utility bill is paid. So “profitable” in Wyoming means something specific: a five-resident home held at a low property cost, kept close to full by a handful of referral partners, run by an operator who does the work themselves. It does not mean a passive return, and one house does not pay a salary.
With about 582,397 residents statewide (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-Year DP05) and identified supply of roughly nine to 16 recovery homes clustered in Cheyenne, Casper, and Laramie (Foote, 2026), demand is real but shallow, and it does not refill an empty bed on its own. Every figure below the sourced inputs on this page is a model output.
Typical Revenue Per Bed
Revenue is rent, collected per bed, weekly or monthly, from the resident. The model uses $650 per bed per month, which is $150 a week, a level consistent with Wyoming’s median gross rent of $992 a month for an entire unit (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-Year DP04) once a furnished, utilities-included bed in a shared home is priced against it.
Because Wyoming has no certification and no certified-supply directory, no credential routes referrals to a home here; occupancy is built by hand.
- Rent per bed: $650 a month, or $150 a week, collected directly from the resident. That is the top of what private pay supports here, and it holds up from two directions: the state-funded homes sit near $400 a month all-inclusive, and dividing a five-resident home’s actual monthly costs equally among its residents, the way a peer-run house sets its own dues, lands near $570. There is no evidence supporting a higher rate, so every figure on this page treats $650 as a ceiling rather than a midpoint.
- Bed count: Five. That ceiling is not a preference. A home at or below five residents stays on the one- and two-family dwelling code track and below the six-resident threshold that pulls a building into the heavier residential-care classification, and it fits inside local caps on unrelated adults in a single dwelling, which run to three in Laramie’s low-density and single-family districts and four under Cheyenne’s family-unit definition.
- Occupancy assumption: 82%, an 18% vacancy allowance. That is deliberately heavier than Wyoming’s 6% general rental vacancy rate (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-Year DP04) because recovery housing turns over far faster than a 12-month lease. Each point of occupancy is worth about $33 a month, and the figures below are also shown at 10% vacancy.
- Staffing: None. The model follows the peer-run house the state’s existing supply is built on: residents govern the home, no one is paid a wage out of it, and all five beds are rented. An operator who gives a bed to a house mentor, or contributes a bed as network membership dues, gives up $650 a month, which at five beds is the difference between a small margin and a loss. Anyone planning that should subtract a full bed from every figure that follows.
- The subsidized comparison point: Volunteers of America Northern Rockies operates Behavioral Health Division-funded recovery homes in Wyoming at a reported fee near $400 a month, all-inclusive. Any private-pay home in Cheyenne or Casper is priced in the shadow of that number.
- Other income: About $100 a month in intake fees averaged across move-ins, at $200 per admission, plus roughly $50 a month in laundry income.
- What certification does not add: Wyoming has no state recovery-residence certification and no affiliate of the National Alliance for Recovery Residences, certification costs $0, and no credential unlocks a higher rate or a payer contract. Rate-setting here is a market decision.
Because there is no certified-supply directory in the state, the homes that stay full are the ones whose beds are already spoken for by a drug-court coordinator, a reentry planner, and one or two discharge planners at a regional behavioral health center, which is why keeping beds full is the highest-value operating skill in this market. Wyoming’s justice channel is unusually reachable for a state this small: the Department of Corrections runs adult, juvenile, DUI, and tribal treatment courts plus an In-Reach reentry process, and court-referred residents are the most reliable placements an operator will get.
Operating Costs
The cost side is where most competing pages go quiet. The table below itemizes monthly operating expenses for a five-resident home on the base case used throughout this page, a property leased at HUD’s statewide four-bedroom Fair Market Rent, with each input tied to a public dataset. The two ownership cases change only the property line, and both totals appear under the table.
| Monthly Operating Cost | Amount |
|---|---|
| Lease payment (four-bedroom, statewide Fair Market Rent) | $1,660 |
| General liability insurance | $225 |
| Heating fuel | $205 |
| Electricity | $178 |
| Water and sewer | $282 |
| Internet and TV | $72 |
| Urine drug screens | $50 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $150 |
| House supplies | $65 |
| Print marketing materials | $20 |
| Administrative (entity filings) | $5 |
| Total Monthly Operating Costs | $2,912 |
The lease line is HUD’s statewide four-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,660, the rent level a house that can hold five residents actually commands (HUD Office of Policy Development and Research, Fair Market Rents). Swap that line for ownership and the stack moves twice: a property owned free and clear drops the lease and adds $175 of real estate taxes and $239 of property insurance, for $1,666 a month; a financed purchase carries the same taxes and insurance plus a $1,946 mortgage, for $3,612 a month.
That mortgage starts from Wyoming’s median sale price of $349,357 (Zillow Home Values, Wyoming), adjusted up 8% for the size of property a five-resident home needs, giving a $377,306 basis financed at 20% down over 30 years at 6.69%, the 30-year fixed average for the week of August 6, 2026 (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey). The basis is conservative: July 2026 median listing prices ran $522,422 in the Cheyenne metro and $418,750 in the Casper metro (Realtor.com data via Federal Reserve Economic Data).
Real estate taxes come off the state median of $1,947 a year (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey) and property insurance off Wyoming’s average annual homeowners premium of $1,596 (Insurance Information Institute / NAIC average premiums by state), both carrying the same 8% premium. Electricity runs from Wyoming’s average residential bill (U.S. Energy Information Administration, Table 5.A), heating and water from a state utility survey (Move.org, Utility Bills 101), and internet from state pricing data (BroadbandNow, home internet costs by state); all three utility lines carry a usage uplift, because five or six people in a house consume well above Wyoming’s average household size of 2.34.
The administrative line is Wyoming’s $60 minimum annual license tax spread monthly (Wyoming Secretary of State business fee schedule). Two absences are worth naming: there is no certification fee line, because Wyoming has no recovery-residence credential to pay for, and no payroll line, because a peer-run five-resident home has no staff.
One-time costs sit outside this table, and Wyoming’s startup cost stack for a sober living home runs about $17,749 lean and $24,082 typical on a lease, and about $106,820 on a purchase, the last figure driven almost entirely by the down payment.
Methodology: the pro forma multiplies rent per bed by the bed count to reach potential rent at full occupancy, subtracts the house mentor and membership/scholarship deductions and this state’s vacancy allowance to reach net rent, adds intake and other income for total revenue, then subtracts the monthly operating costs in the table above. The bottom line is Net Operating Income before the owner’s own labor. Every figure is an estimated model, not audited results.
A Sample Pro Forma for a Wyoming Sober House
AssumptionsThis is the full model for a five-resident home, top to bottom. Revenue is identical across the three property scenarios; only the expense line moves, so the table carries all three and closes on the base case, a property leased at the $1,660 statewide four-bedroom HUD Fair Market Rent on the FY2025 schedule.
At 10% vacancy instead of 18%, total revenue rises to $3,075 and every net figure below improves by $260 a month.
| Line Item | Monthly Amount |
|---|---|
| Potential rent (5 beds at $650) | $3,250 |
| Less: vacancy allowance at 18% | ($585) |
| Total rent income | $2,665 |
| Plus: intake fee income | $100 |
| Plus: laundry service income | $50 |
| Total revenue | $2,815 |
| Less: operating costs, owned free and clear | ($1,666) |
| Net operating income, owned free and clear | $1,149 |
| Less: operating costs, financed purchase at a $377,306 basis | ($3,612) |
| Net operating income, financed purchase | ($797) |
| Less: operating costs, leased at the statewide four-bedroom rent | ($2,912) |
| Net Operating Income, Before Owner’s Labor | ($97), leased base case |
Read the three net lines carefully, because they are the whole answer, and note that the navy total row is the leased base case: a lease at the statewide four-bedroom rent sits just under break-even at negative $97 a month. Only the debt-free property produces real cash, and it does so because the property payment has been removed from the stack.
A financed purchase of a median-plus Wyoming property cannot cover itself at five beds: even at 100% occupancy the model produces $3,400 of revenue against $3,612 of expenses. None of these figures is take-home pay. They exclude the operator’s own time, the intake calls, drug screens, rent collection, house meetings, and referral relationships, so a fully absentee owner, who would hire a part-time operator at roughly $600 to $1,200 or more a month depending on the size of the house, takes home less than any figure shown. At five beds, only the home owned free and clear can carry that fee, and at the top of the range even it breaks even.
Owners who do not want to run the house can lease it to a VSL-chartered operator instead.
Will your property pencil out?
Get a custom projection for your Wyoming property, then compare it with typical returns.
Get my projectionFree calculator with your property’s numbers.See Wyoming startup costsWhat it costs to open a certified home in Wyoming.What the Margin Really Looks Like
One case, and only one, carries a real margin: a property owned free and clear. That case runs a 41% net margin and about $230 per bed per month, and it breaks even at 47% occupancy, between two and three of the five beds. The leased case produces roughly nothing at the modeled occupancy and the financed case produces a loss, so neither has a margin worth quoting. That spread is not about how well the home is run. It is about what the property costs.
Fixed costs are the reason. Utilities, insurance, repairs, and the property payment barely move between three residents and five, so the only lever that scales revenue is beds, and beds are capped at five by local occupancy limits and the residential code track. The practical reading for an owner-operator is to buy the payment, not the property: a lower purchase price, a larger down payment, seller financing, an inherited or already-owned house, or a below-market lease each move the bottom line more than any operational improvement available at this scale.
An owner who wants income rather than a job adds houses instead of beds, and the arithmetic is modest, about $414 a month across two leased houses and $665 across three at a $1,660 lease and 90% occupancy, which is a side income and not a salary.
Sober Living vs. Standard Rental: Which Earns More?
The comparison that decides most Wyoming deals is sober living versus renting the same house to a family. Both sides, at Wyoming’s actual numbers, on the same property, with the extra work left in.
| Model | Monthly Figure | What It Means |
|---|---|---|
| Sober living home, 5 beds: total revenue | $2,815 | Gross revenue at 82% occupancy, before any property cost. |
| Sober living home, leased: net operating income before owner’s labor | ($97) | A four-bedroom lease at the statewide rent puts the home just under break-even. |
| Sober living home, owned free and clear: net operating income before owner’s labor | $1,149 | The only case with real margin, because the property payment is gone. |
| Standard three-bedroom rental: gross rent | $1,349 | HUD Fair Market Rent for a three-bedroom unit in Wyoming. |
| Standard rental: effective rent after 6% vacancy | $1,268 | What the family rental actually collects in a normal year. |
| Standard rental, financed: net after ownership costs of $2,391 | ($1,123) | A financed median-plus rental does not cover its own mortgage at market rent either. |
| Standard rental, owned free and clear: net after costs of $445 | $823 | The debt-free family rental, the honest benchmark for the $1,149 above. |
The standard-rental line uses HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a three-bedroom unit in Wyoming, $1,349 a month, and the state’s 6% rental vacancy rate (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 5-Year DP04, the same source as the median gross rent above). Two things fall out of it. First, a financed median-plus Wyoming rental does not cover its own mortgage at market rent either, so the recovery housing model is not the problem, the price-to-rent ratio in this state is.
Second, on a debt-free property the sober living home earns about $326 a month more than the family rental, roughly 40% more income, for a great deal more work: monthly turnover, a house culture to maintain, and referral relationships to keep warm in a state with no directory doing that work. That premium is real but small, and operators who choose this model in Wyoming generally do it because of what the house does, not because it beats a rental by $326.
What would your property do?
Start with the numbers, or start the conversation.
Run a custom income projectionFree calculator: see the numbers for your specific property.Get the investor book seriesDr. Foote’s guides to buying, financing, and upfitting recovery housing.Talk to VSL about your propertyExplore leasing to a vetted operator, no operating required.Or call (844) 762-3747, weekdays 8a to 5p.
How Long Until a Wyoming Sober House Breaks Even?
Break-even occupancy depends entirely on the property scenario, and the answers are far apart. Owned free and clear, the home turns positive at 47% occupancy, between two and three beds, and that is the version of the deal that survives a bad quarter. Leased at the statewide three-bedroom rent of $1,352 it needs 76%, about four of five beds, and clears about $211 a month at 82% occupancy.
Leased at the statewide four-bedroom rent of $1,660 it needs 85%, with no cushion at all, and one bed empty for a month puts the home in the red. Leased at the Cheyenne-area four-bedroom rent of $1,916 it needs 93%, which in practice means all five beds full nearly every month and a loss of $353 a month at the modeled occupancy. A financed purchase at a $377,306 basis is not reachable at five beds at any occupancy.
That makes the acquisition price the single most useful number for a buyer: holding everything else constant, a financed purchase turns positive below an acquisition basis of about $250,000 at 82% occupancy, or about $292,000 at 90% occupancy. Both sit well under Wyoming’s $349,357 median sale price and far under the Cheyenne and Casper metro listing medians, which means a purchase pencils only at the genuine low end of the market: an older or smaller house, a distressed sale, a larger down payment, or seller financing below market.
Filling those beds is the hard part. An operator opening cold, with no referral relationships in place, should plan on three to five months to reach break-even occupancy and six months or more to stabilize; an operator who signs up a drug-court coordinator and a discharge planner before the first bed is furnished can compress that to a few weeks, because those channels place people on a schedule the operator can see coming.
The ramp is decided by how much referral work happened before opening. Capital recovery follows the same split. At the modeled 82% occupancy and a four-bedroom lease, the lease path’s $24,082 of typical startup does not return capital at all, because monthly net is slightly negative. On a lower lease it does: at the statewide three-bedroom rent, entry runs about $22,234 and the home clears about $211 a month, roughly $2,532 a year, an 11% cash-on-cash return and a nine-year payback; hold that lease at 90% occupancy and it clears about $471 a month, near $5,652 a year, a 25% return and a four-year payback.
The purchase path’s $106,820 returns nothing at a median-plus basis, and below roughly $250,000 of acquisition price it turns positive while the startup requirement falls with the down payment at the same time.
What Drives Profitability (and What Hurts It)
Five levers move the number, and in Wyoming the first two dwarf the rest.
- Property cost: The difference between the debt-free case and the financed one is $1,946 a month on identical revenue, and the gap between the cheapest and dearest defensible lease is $564. Nothing else on this list comes close.
- Occupancy: Each empty bed costs $650 a month against fixed costs that do not move, and each point of occupancy is worth about $33. With only five beds, one vacancy is 20% of capacity.
- Referral relationships: Three to five committed sources, a treatment-court coordinator, a Department of Corrections reentry planner, and one or two behavioral health center discharge planners, are worth more than any advertising here. Wyoming has 236 treatment facilities (SAMHSA, 2023 N-SUMHSS State Profiles), and the regional anchors discharge people every week.
- Fee discipline: $650 a month per bed is defensible against a $992 median gross rent, but it sits above the roughly $400 all-inclusive fee at the state-funded homes, so the home has to be visibly worth the difference. Disciplined rent pricing matters more in a private-pay market than in a voucher market.
- Help residents pay: Veteran routes (SSVF and HUD-VASH), justice-referred reentry beds, and county opioid-settlement grants are how residents in this state bridge to rent. None is open-access, and each takes a relationship.
Mistakes That Sink Wyoming Sober Living Margins
The failure modes here are predictable, and most are decisions made before opening.
- Modeling a public payer that does not exist: Building a pro forma around Medicaid room and board or a rent voucher is the most expensive mistake available in Wyoming. Neither exists.
- Financing a median-plus property for a five-bed home: The model shows this does not cover itself at any occupancy, and the basis has to fall to roughly $250,000 before it does. It is the most common way a Wyoming home fails on paper before it opens.
- Underpricing against the subsidized homes: Chasing the $400 all-inclusive price point on a private-pay cost structure produces a home that cannot cover a four-bedroom lease at any occupancy.
- Giving away beds the model cannot spare: A free house mentor bed or a membership bed is $650 a month, 20% of capacity at five beds. Budget for it explicitly or run the house peer-governed.
- Opening before the referral spine exists: Beds filled by walk-in search traffic do not exist in a state of 582,397 people. Relationships come first.
- Drifting into treatment: Adding clinical or counseling services pulls the home into the Department of Health’s provider certification requirement and can reclassify the building out of the dwelling code track, which is enforced through State Fire Marshal plan review under the codes adopted for Wyoming (ICC code adoptions) and Wyo. Stat. § 35-9-121. Both destroy the cost model.
- Weak house culture: Turnover never appears on a pro forma and is the most expensive line on it. A house that empties every 60 days never stabilizes.
Why Demand for Recovery Housing Keeps Growing
The demand picture is the counterweight to the thin market. Wyoming’s drug overdose death rate was 30.6 per 100,000 in 2023 (CDC, National Center for Health Statistics), and 18.84% of residents aged 12 and older met criteria for a substance use disorder in the 2023-2024 estimates (SAMHSA, NSDUH State Prevalence Estimates). Against nine to 16 identified recovery homes, that is unmet need rather than saturated supply.
Public money is moving toward it. Wyoming’s opioid settlements total roughly $52,000,000, split 35% to the state and 65% to 33 local governments, the 23 counties plus 10 municipalities over 10,000 population (Wyoming Legislative Service Office Fact Sheet 24FS019). The state’s share carries $200,000 allocated to Recovery Supports and $1,800,000 to residential opioid use disorder treatment (Wyoming Department of Health, Statewide Share of Opioid Funds, January 2026).
The local two-thirds is where the room is: county and municipal committees are sitting on large unspent balances and have begun granting to community behavioral health organizations, which means a first-mover with beds and a relationship is in front of money that has to go somewhere. The referral infrastructure is growing with it, as behavioral health centers in Casper and Cheyenne add opioid-response and bridge-clinic capacity, and every one of those programs discharges people who need somewhere structured to live.
Nonprofit vs. For-Profit: Which Structure Fits?
Structure changes the revenue side more than the cost side in Wyoming, because the public capital here is largely closed to for-profit applicants. At five beds that matters more than it would in a bigger market: a contract or grant layer on top of rent is one of the few ways to lift the numbers above, and it is decided at entity formation, not later.
- For-profit LLC: Free to operate with no state permission, keeps every dollar of net operating income, and files a $100 Articles of Organization with a $60 minimum annual license tax (Wyoming Secretary of State, Business Division). The trade-off is exclusion from the local opioid-settlement share, PATH, and most foundation money.
- Nonprofit corporation: A $50 incorporation filing plus federal 501(c)(3) recognition opens the local settlement grants, PATH subrecipient funding, foundations, and Behavioral Health Division contracts. It can pay its founder a reasonable salary for real work; no one takes distributions.
- Split structure: A for-profit property company leasing to a nonprofit operating company keeps the real estate equity private while making the operating entity grant-eligible.
The structural choice is really a funding choice, and Wyoming’s recovery housing funding channels are where the eligibility rules live in detail.
Wyoming guideHow Recovery Housing Funding Works in WyomingGrants, settlement dollars, and the programs that help residents pay, plus the nonprofit funding angle.→Sober Living Guides Every Operator Needs
These evergreen guides apply in every state and cover the levers behind the numbers on this page: the occupancy and referrals that drive revenue, and the financing and property decisions that set your costs.
Frequently Asked Questions About Wyoming Sober Living Profitability
How much does a sober living home make in Wyoming?
A five-bed home renting beds at $650 a month models about $2,815 in monthly revenue at 82% occupancy. Net operating income before the owner’s labor runs from about $1,149 a month on a property owned free and clear, to negative $97 on a lease at the statewide four-bedroom rent, to a $797 monthly loss on a financed median-plus purchase.
What does a Wyoming sober house have to cost to make a financed purchase work?
About $250,000 or less. At 82% occupancy the five-bed model turns positive below roughly a $250,000 acquisition basis, and below about $292,000 at 90% occupancy. Both sit under Wyoming’s $349,357 median sale price, so a financed purchase pencils only at the low end: an older or smaller house, a distressed sale, a larger down payment, or seller financing.
How long does it take to recover startup costs?
On a lease, startup runs about $17,749 lean to $24,082 typical, and recovery depends on the lease and the occupancy: at the statewide three-bedroom rent, payback is about nine years at 82% occupancy and four years at 90%. A financed purchase at a median-plus basis returns nothing at five beds until the acquisition price drops near $250,000.
Can a nonprofit sober living home pay its founder?
Yes. A Wyoming nonprofit corporation with 501(c)(3) recognition can pay its founder a reasonable salary for actual work performed, documented by the board. What it cannot do is distribute surplus as profit. Nonprofit status is also what opens local opioid-settlement grants and Behavioral Health Division contracts.
Are resident fees taxable income?
Resident rent is business revenue and is taxable to a for-profit operator at the federal level. Wyoming imposes no personal or corporate income tax, so the state-level drag is limited to the $60 minimum annual license tax and property taxes. A 501(c)(3) operator’s program revenue is generally exempt.
How VSL Helps You Build a Profitable, Compliant Sober Living Home in Wyoming
Wyoming rewards operators who get the unglamorous decisions right first: hold the property cheaply, keep five beds close to full, price the bed against what the home really provides, and add the second house only after the first one is stable. Vanderburgh Sober Living supports operators through exactly that sequence, from choosing between a lease and a purchase to building the referral spine that keeps beds occupied in a market with no directory to lean on. If you want a second read on your own numbers, start a conversation with the VSL team.
Start your sober house
Pick the path that fits where you are in the process.
Download the free guidePath to Purposeful Recovery Housing, by Dr. Hunter T. Foote.Explore the Mastery ProgramHands-on startup, certification, and operating support.See how starting with VSL worksThe opportunity, the community, and what a Charter includes.Prefer to talk now? Call (844) 762-3747, weekdays 8a to 5p.
Research & Sources
- Foote, H. T. (2026). Vanderburgh Sober Living Operating Climate Index, 2026 Edition. https://www.vanderburghhouse.com/research/operating-climate-index-2026/
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2025). Fair Market Rents. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/fmr.html
- Zillow. (2026). Zillow Home Values: Wyoming (median sale price). https://www.zillow.com/home-values/62/wy/
- Freddie Mac. (2026). Primary Mortgage Market Survey (30-year fixed average). https://www.freddiemac.com/pmms
- Federal Reserve Economic Data / Realtor.com. (2026). Median Listing Price, Cheyenne WY Metro. https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDLISPRI16940
- U.S. Census Bureau. (2024). American Community Survey 2024 5-Year, Table DP04 (median gross rent, rental vacancy rate, average household size). https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDP5Y2024.DP04
- U.S. Census Bureau. (2024). American Community Survey 2024 5-Year, Table DP05 (total population). https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDP5Y2024.DP05
- U.S. Census Bureau. (2024). American Community Survey (median real estate taxes paid). https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs
- Insurance Information Institute / NAIC. (2025). Average Homeowners Insurance Premiums by State. https://www.iii.org/fact-statistic/facts-statistics-homeowners-and-renters-insurance
- U.S. Energy Information Administration. (2025). Table 5.A: Average Monthly Residential Electric Bill. https://www.eia.gov/electricity/sales_revenue_price/pdf/table_5A.pdf
- Move.org. (2025). Utility Bills 101: Average Monthly Cost of Utilities by State. https://www.move.org/utility-bills-101/
- BroadbandNow Research. (2025). Home Internet Costs by State. https://broadbandnow.com/research/home-internet-costs-by-state
- Wyoming Secretary of State. (2026). Business Filing Fee Schedule. https://sos.wyo.gov/business/docs/businessfees.pdf
- Wyoming Secretary of State. (2026). Business Division. https://sos.wyo.gov/forms/default.aspx?root=Business
- Wyoming Department of Health, Behavioral Health Division. (2026). Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services. https://health.wyo.gov/behavioralhealth/mhsa/
- Wyoming Department of Health. (2026). Statewide Share of Opioid Funds Report, January 2026. https://health.wyo.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Wyoming-Statewide-Share-of-Opioid-Funds-January-2026.docx-1.pdf
- Wyoming Legislative Service Office. (2024). Fact Sheet 24FS019: Opioid Settlement Funds. https://wyoleg.gov/LSOResearch/2024/24FS019%20w%20appendices.pdf
- Wyoming Department of Corrections. (2026). Drug and DUI Courts. https://corrections.wyo.gov/services-and-programs/drug-dui-courts
- Wyoming State Fire Marshal. (2026). Plan Review. https://wsfm.wyo.gov/fire-prevention/plan-review
- International Code Council. (2026). Code Adoptions: Wyoming. https://www.iccsafe.org/advocacy/adoptions-map/Wyoming/
- Wyoming Legislature. (2026). Wyoming Statutes, Title 35 (§ 35-9-121, fire code enforcement authority). https://www.wyoleg.gov/statutes/compress/title35.pdf
- KFF. (2026). Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions. https://www.kff.org/medicaid/status-of-state-medicaid-expansion-decisions/
- Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. (2025). 2023-2024 NSDUH State Prevalence Estimates. https://www.samhsa.gov/data/report/2023-2024-nsduh-state-prevalence-estimates
- Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. (2024). 2023 N-SUMHSS State Profiles. https://www.samhsa.gov/data/report/2023-n-sumhss-state-profiles
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. (2024). Drug Overdose Death Rates. https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/hestat/drug-overdose/drug-overdose-2022-2023.htm


